ACM SIGMOD ONLINE
ACM SIGMOD Online
ACM
Search SIGMOD Join SIGMOD Feedback What's New Home

ACM SIGMOD/PODS 2003 Conference

San Diego, California
June 9-12, 2003

SIGMOD Accepted Research Papers


Below is a list of the research papers accepted for the ACM SIGMOD 2003 conference, to be held as part of the Federated Computing Research Conference (FCRC), in San Diego, California, USA, June 10-12, 2003.

The final titles and author lists are subject to change and will be posted after the Camera Ready copy due in mid March, 2003.

Research Papers: (53 accepted out of 342 submissions)


Research Session 1: XML and Text
Chair: Divesh Srivastava
Querying Structured Text in an XML Database
Shurug Al-Khalifa, Cong Yu, H. V. Jagadish
XRANK: Ranked Keyword Search over XML Documents
Lin Guo, Feng Shao, Chavdar Botev, Jayavel Shanmugasundaram
Research Session 2: Stream Query Processing I
Chair: Minos Garofalakis
Distributed Top-K Monitoring
Brian Babcock, Chris Olston
Approximate Join Processing Over Data Streams
Abhinandan Das, Johannes Gehrke, Mirek Riedewald
Research Session 3: OLAP
Chair: Latha Colby
Spreadsheets in RDBMS for OLAP Best Paper
Abhinav Gupta, Andy Witkowski, Gregory Dorman, Srikanth Bellamkonda, Tolga Bozkaya, Nathan Folkert, Lei Sheng, Sankar Subramanian
QC-Trees: An Efficient Summary Structure for Semantic OLAP
Laks Lakshmanan, Jian Pei, Yan Zhao
Research Session 4: Data Security and Protection
Chair: Sharad Mehrotra
Winnowing: Local Algorithms for Document Fingerprinting
Saul Schleimer, Daniel Wilkerson, Alex Aiken
Information Sharing Across Private Databases
Rakesh Agrawal, Alexandre Evfimievski, Ramakrishnan Srikant
Rights Protection for Relational Data
Radu Sion, Mikhail Atallah, Sunil Prabhakar
Research Session 5: XML Indexing and Compression
Chair: Hank Korth
ViST: A Dynamic Index Method for Querying XML Data by Tree Structures
Haixun Wang, Sanghyun Park, Wei Fan, Philip Yu
XPRESS: A Queriable Compression for XML Data
Jun-Ki Min, Myung-Jae Park, Chin-Wan Chung
D(k)-Index: An Adaptive Structural Summary for Graph-Structured Data
Qun Chen, Andrew Lim, Kian Win Ong
Research Session 6: Join Algorithms
Chair: Alfons Kemper
Containment Join Size Estimation: Models and Methods
Wei Wang, Haifeng Jiang, Hongjun Lu, Jeffrey Xu Yu
Efficient Processing of Joins on Set-valued Attributes
Nikos Mamoulis
Research Session 7: Temporal Queries
Chair: John Cho
Temporal Coalescing with Now, Granularity, and Incomplete Information
Curtis Dyreson
Query by Humming: a Time Series Database Approach
Yunyue Zhu, Dennis Shasha
Research Session 8: Meta-Data Management
Chair: Zack Ives
Rondo: A Programming Platform for Generic Model Management
Sergey Melnik, Erhard Rahm, Phil Bernstein
On Schema Matching with Opaque Column Names and Data Values
Jaewoo Kang, Jeffrey Naughton
Statistical Schema Matching Across Web Query Interfaces
Bin He, Kevin Chen-Chuan Chang
Research Session 9: Statistics
Chair: Phil Gibbons
Extended Wavelets for Multiple Measures
Antonios Deligiannakis, Nick Roussopoulos
Spectral Bloom Filters
Saar Cohen, Yossi Matias
Research Session 10: Stream Query Processing II
Chair: Yossi Matias
Chain : Operator Scheduling for Memory Minimization in Data Stream Systems
Brian Babcock, Shivnath Babu, Mayur Datar, Rajeev Motwani
Processing Set Expressions over Continuous Update Streams
Sumit Ganguly, Minos Garofalakis, Rajeev Rastogi
Research Session 11: Data Integration and Sharing I
Chair: Mariano Consens
Capturing both Types and Constraints in Data Integration
Wenfei Fan, Michael Benedikt, Chee-Yong Chan, Juliana Freire, Rajeev Rastogi
Exchanging Intensional XML Data
Tova Milo, Serge Abiteboul, Bernd Amann, Omar Benjelloun, Frederic Dang Ngoc
Research Session 12: Similarity Queries I
Chair: Hans-Peter Kriegel
Efficient similarity search and classification via rank aggregation
Ronald Fagin, Ravi Kumar, D Sivakumar
Robust and Efficient Fuzzy Match for Online Data Cleaning
Surajit Chaudhuri, Kris Ganjam, Venkatesh Ganti, Rajeev Motwani
Research Session 13: Data Integration and Sharing II
Chair: Phil Bernstein
Mapping Data in Peer-to-Peer Systems: Semantics and Algorithmic Issues
Anastasios Kementsietsidis, Marcelo Arenas, Renée J Miller
Extracting Structured Data from Web Pages
Arvind Arasu, Hector Garcia-Molina
Scientific Data Repositories: Designing for a Moving Target
Etzard Stolte, Gustavo Alonso, Christoph Praun, Thomas Gross
Research Session 14: Query Processing
Chair: Ken Ross
Factorizing Complex Predicates in Queries to Exploit Indexes
Surajit Chaudhuri, Prasanna Ganesan, Sunita Sarawagi
Estimating Compilation Time of a Query Optimizer
Ihab Ilyas, Jun Rao, Guy Lohman, Dengfeng Gao, Eileen Lin
A Characterization of the Sensitivity of Query Optimization to Storage Access Cost Parameters
Frederick Reiss, Tapas Kanungo
Research Session 15: Formal Foundations
Chair: Wenfei Fan
A Theory of Redo Recovery
David Lomet, Mark Tuttle
Formal semantics and analysis of object queries
Gavin Bierman
Research Session 16: Streaming XML
Chair: Frank Tompa
Stream Processing of XPath Queries with Predicates
Ashish Gupta, Dan Suciu
XPath Queries on Streaming Data
Feng Peng, Sudarshan Chawathe
Research Session 17: Spatial and Nearest Neighbor Queries
Chair: Bongki Moon
Location-based Spatial Queries
Dimitris Papadias, Jun Zhang, Manli Zhu, Yufei Tao, Dik Lee
Hardware Acceleration for Spatial Selections and Joins
Chengyu Sun, Divyakant Agrawal, Amr El Abbadi
An Optimal and Progressive Algorithm for Skyline Queries
Dimitris Papadias, Yufei Tao, Greg Fu, Bernhard Seeger
Contorting High Dimensional Data for Efficient Main Memory Processing
Bin Cui, Beng Chin Ooi, Kian-Lee Tan, Jianwen Su
Research Session 18: Sensor Databases
Chair: Guy Lohman
The Design of an Acquisitional Query Processor For Sensor Networks
Samuel Madden, Michael Franklin, Joseph Hellerstein, Wei Hong
Cache-and-Query for Wide Area Sensor Databases
Amol Deshpande, Suman Nath, Phillip Gibbons, Srinivasan Seshan
Research Session 19: XML Query Processing I
Chair: Jignesh Patel
Composing XSL Transformations with XML Publishing Views
Chengkai Li, Philip Bohannon, Hank Korth, PPS Narayan
Dynamic XML documents with distribution and replication
Serge Abiteboul, Angela Bonifati, Gregory Cobena, Ioana Manolescu, Tova Milo
Research Session 20: Approximate Querying
Chair: Jiawei Han
Dynamic Sample Selection for Approximate Query Processing
Brian Babcock, Surajit Chaudhuri, Gautam Das
Evaluating Probabilistic Queries over Imprecise Data
Reynold Cheng, Dmitri V. Kalashnikov, Sunil Prabhakar
Research Session 21: Monitoring Data Streams
Chair: Anastassia Ailamaki
Adaptive Filters for Continuous Queries over Distributed Data Streams
Chris Olston, Jing Jiang, Jennifer Widom
A Framework for Change Diagnosis of Data Streams
Charu Aggarwal
Research Session 22: Similarity Queries II
Chair: Jonathan Goldstein
Using Sets of Feature Vectors for Similarity Search on Voxelized CAD Objects
Hans Peter Kriegel, Peer Kröger, Martin Pfeifle, Matthias Schubert, Stefan Brecheisen
Qcluster: Relevance Feedback Using Adaptive Clustering for Content-Based Image Retrieval
Deok-Hwan Kim, Chin-Wan Chung
Research Session 23: XML Query Processing II
Chair: Jai Shanmugasundaram
On Relational Support for XML Publishing: Beyond Sorting and Tagging
Surajit Chaudhuri, Raghav Kaushik, Jeffrey Naughton
A Comprehensive XQuery to SQL Translation using Dynamic Interval Encoding
David DeHaan, David Toman, Mariano Consens, M. Tamer Ozsu


Welcome | SIGMOD Papers | SIGMOD Program | PODS Papers | PODS Program | Registration | Organization | Venue | Links

Web site by Michalis Petropoulos - Feedback - Disclaimer